Programme

Monday, 13 June 2016

Introductory Remarks

09:30  Welcoming remarks
Francisco Lacerda (Stockholm University)
09:45  Welcoming remarks
Swedish Deaf Association (SDR)
Swedish National Association for Deaf, Hearing-Impaired and Language-Impaired children (DHB)

10:00  Reconceptualizing the deaf child as multimodal and multilingual
Matt Dye (Rochester Institute of Technology)
10:15  Deaf education and language access in Sweden and the United States
Krister Schönström (Stockholm University)
Peter Hauser (Rochester Institute of Technology)

10:45  Break

Session I: Spoken Language

11:00  Spoken language outcomes in DHH children with cochlear implants as a function of parental hearing status
Christie Yoshinaga-Itano (University of Colorado Boulder)
12:00  Lunch
13:30  Maximizing speech and language outcomes: the effects of including communication partners in treatment
Meg Roberts (Northwestern University)
14:00 Sign and speech development in native deaf signers with CIs
Diane Lillo-Martin (University of Connecticut Storrs
14:30  The relation between modalities in spoken language acquisition: Preliminary results from the Swedish MINT-project
Tove Gerholm (Stockholm University)
15:00  Break
15:30  Good outcomes after CI-operations in children: what is needed?
Eva Karltorp (Karolinska University Hospital)
16:00  Neuroimaging of language function in the developing brain
Jennifer Vannest (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center)
18:00  Reception at Stockholm City Hall (to be confirmed)
For all Presenters

Tuesday, 14 June 2016

Session II: Signed Language

09:00  Should all deaf children learn sign language?
Christian Rathmann (Hamburg University)
10:00  Development of young children’s skill in real-time processing of American Sign Language
Kyle MacDonald (Stanford University)
10:30  How the eyes “read” sign language: an eyetracking investigation of infants, children and adults during sign language processing
Rain Bosworth (University of California San Diego)
11:00  Break
11:30  Assessing early language development in deaf children from a multi-modal perspective
Bencie Woll (University College London)
12:00  When children create language: evidence from Nicaraguan Sign Language
Annemarie Kocab (Harvard University)
12:30  Lunch

Session III: Audition and Vision

14:00  Cortical re-organization and cross-modal plasticity in hearing loss
Anu Sharma (University of Colorado Boulder)
15:00  Cross modal plasticity in deaf children with cochlear implants: data from auditory and visual electrophysiology
David Corina (University of California Davis)
15:30 Break
16:00  Auditory brainstem implants in children: risks vs. benefits
Laurie Eisenberg
(University of Southern California)
16:30  Fast optical imaging in the investigation of auditory sensory memory in infants, adults, and cochlear implant patients
Monica Fabiani and Gabriele Gratton (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
19:00  Excursion on board M/S Prins Carl Philip to Drottningholm (w/ 3 course dinner): departs Stadshusbron at 7PM
For all Presenters

Wednesday, 15 June 
2016

Session IV: Attention and Executive Function

9:00  Effect of early sign language experience on executive function development
Peter Hauser and Jessica Contreras (Rochester Institute of Technology)
10:00  Development of gaze control for integration of language and visual information in deaf children
Amy Lieberman (Boston University)
10:30  Break
11:00  Gaze-following and gaze alternating behavior in 8-16 month old deaf and hearing children
Jenny Singleton (Georgia Institute of Technology)
11:30  Executive function and implicit learning in deaf children with and without early access to sign language
Matt Hall (University of Connecticut Storrs)
12:00  Lunch

Session V: Reading and Learning

13:00  Making the invisible visible: An analysis of interactional patterns in classrooms where students with CIs are mainstreamed
Ingela Holmström (Stockholm University)
13:30  Moving from exploratory, correlational research to intervention: the development of a fingerspelling intervention to teach reading to deaf students
Amy Lederberg (Georgia State University)
14:00  Changes in the functional brain connectome are associated with specific types of learning
Aron Barbey (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
14:30  Break
15:00  The neural underpinnings of reading skill in profoundly deaf adults
Karen Emmorey (San Diego State University)
15:30 Phonological skills and reading acquisition in deaf and hearing-impaired children with CI
Björn Lyxell (Linköping University)
16:00  Break
16:15 Language representation, working memory, Theory of Mind and developing reading skills in deaf and hard-of-hearing signing children
Emil Holmer (Linköping University)
16:45  Speechreading training and reading: A randomized controlled trial in young deaf children
Mairead MacSweeney (University College London)

17:15  Closing Remarks
17:30  Farewell drinks reception