The Doctoral Festival 2013 Programme

 Programme and Booklet of Abstracts (1014 Kb)

10:25 – 10:30           Opening

10:30 – 11:20   Phonetics: Production and Perception

10:30 – 10:55            Hatice Zora
                                        Neural correlates and temporal dynamics of spoken language
                                        processing: Evidence from EEG/ERP
10:55 – 11:20            Ellen Marklund
                                        MMN-responses to within-category vowel variations

11:20 – 11:30             Break 10 min

11:30 – 12:20   Phonetics: Language acquisition

11:30 – 11:55             Lena Renner
                                        The relationship between phonology and lexicon in terms of
                                        perception and production
11:55 – 12:20             Catherine Smith
                                        Phonological ‘Wildness’ in Early Language Development:
                                        Exploring the Role of Onomatopoeia

12:20 – 13:20            Lunch break 1 hour

13:25 – 15:05   Sign Language, Corpus Studies, Computational Linguistics

13:25 – 13:50            Pia Simper-Allen
                                        Depicting verbs in Swedish Sign Language
13:50 – 14:15             Calle Börstell
                                        The expression of transitive concepts in signed languages:
                                        A cross-linguistic study of three sign languages
14:15 – 14:40             Susanne Vejdemo
                                        Some factors affecting the rate of lexeme replacement
                                        in Indo-European
14:40 – 15:05            Robert Östling
                                        Adding meaning to form

15:05 – 15:25            Break 20 min

15:25–17:05   Noun Classes, Typology

15:25 – 15:50            Yvonne Agbetsoamedo
                                        Noun class in Sɛlɛɛ
15:50 – 16:15             Francesca Di Garbo
                                        Mapping the relationship between gender and number
                                        in the languages of Africa
16:15 – 16:40             Natalia Perkova
                                        Comitative constructions and comitative markers
                                        in the Circum-Baltic languages
16:40 – 17:05            Desalegn Hagos
                                        Notes on converbs in Transversal South Ethiopic Languages

17:05–17:15               Concluding remarks

17:30                            Buffet in the department kitchen